~Akane~ (kimi_no_tsuki) wrote,
~Akane~
kimi_no_tsuki

  • Music:

Dear Snow Mail~!!!

So, today is the "official" release date of Dear Snow... and you know what that means!!
I get woken up early by mail from Arashi!! Haha ;^^ Well, the mail woke me up, but then I immediately went back to sleep 'cause my brain was definitely not awake enough to read it, hehe.

So, now that I'm awake, I've translated it for you all~! Yay~!! (I think these mails always make me have strange high tension, lol, please excuse my weirdness ;^^)

So, without further ado... here's the translation~



Ninomiya: Today our new single "Dear Snow" goes on sale! So we're gonna tell you what makes it great in a round table discussion~!

Sakurai: The first time I heard this song I knew right away that it was a great song. Recently we've been singing rather happy and uptempo songs, so I felt that this song somehow really goes straight to your heart.
Aiba: That's true! The lyrics also reach your heart right away!

Matsumoto: It's a bit different than the songs we've sung up until now. Also, we don't have very many winter themed songs, do we?
Ninomiya: This time the word "snow" even shows up.
Matsumoto: I like the image the song produces, it's like you can just say "It's winter!"
Also, since this song is the theme song for the movie "Ohoku", it makes me wonder what the movie is about. The lyrics have a bit of a theme of self-sacrifice after all...

Sakurai: Is it a movie about sacrifices*?
Ninomiya: No! It's not a movie about sacrifices (laughs)
Matsumoto: Is it a love story?
Ninomiya: It wouldn't be a mistake to say that I think. Anyway, the point is for the song to add to your enjoyment of the reversed roles "Ohoku"!
When I watched the movie and Arashi's song played at the end, I really felt touched!

Aiba: Also, I like the jacket photo! Leader's outfit is really cool!
Ninomiya: What's it like?
Sakurai: Like a fashionable zashiki-warashi**!
Everyone: (laughs)
Ohno: It's a really new and fresh idea, right?
Aiba: Yeah! You look very stylish. I hope everyone will pay attention to this point as well.

Matsumoto: Also, in the Limited Edition, in addition to the video clip there is also the making of photos!
Aiba: It's the first time we've done it, right? As the song is playing the photos go by on the screen.
Sakurai: Strangely there is also a scene of Ohno-san and Ninomiya-san battling (laughs)
Ninomiya: That could only be expressed in photos!
Ohno: Ah! It shows up right in the middle, right?
Matsumoto: Right at the best part those photos show up (laughs)
Ohno: Please look forward to it! Right? (laughs) But, the filming for the video clip... was really hot.
Matsumoto: Yeah, because we were wearing winter clothes in the middle of summer (laughs)
Aiba: But it turned out perfectly! The gap between the traditional Japanese and modern stylish feel is really interesting.
Ninomiya: It's very plush. (laughs)


Matsumoto: But after all, the best point of this song is Nino's singing, I think!
Sakurai: I agree. Also, imagining what kind of movie Ohoku will turn out to be.
Aiba: We have to hurry and go see the movie!
Sakurai: Yes, from my standpoint, I really hope that you can enjoy both the song and the movie together!
Everyone: Eh?
Ninomiya: Isn't it my standpoint...
Sakurai: It just means I feel the exact same way as you (laughs)
Ninomiya: Thank you very much! Well~ I think the song fits well with the season, you can feel relaxed while listening and let it sink in.
Ohno: It's very autumn-like!
Matsumoto: Eh? Autumn? But it's a winter song...
Ohno: Well, the relaxed feeling is kinda autumn-y.
Aiba: Then it's like the autumn-winter colection (laughs) It's a song that will really touch your heart, so please listen and let it sink in!

*Translators notes:
*note: I don't know if the joke really works in English, so I'll try to explain. The word that MatsuJun used is more like "self-sacrificing", giving up yourself to help others, etc. But the word Sho uses is more like offering up a sacrifice to the gods kind of sacrifice, lol. So he's making a play on the use of the two words and thus Nino insists that it's not about "sacrifices".
**note: Zashiki-warashi is a Japanese myth. It's a kind of spirit that brings good fortune. I'm bad at explaining things so here's a wikipedia link, hehe ;^^
Tags: arashi, translation
Subscribe

  • VSA picpam~!

    So, it's taken me a while, but finally here is my picspam of screencaps from last week's VSA :D If you haven't been reading my journal lately and…

  • Ura-ara-mania~!!!

    I'm gonna end up double posting 'cause I'm writing a post about VSA right now, but first! The track list for the Ura-ara-mania CD is out! スケッチ…

  • 24 Hour TV~!!

    Sorry there is no Baystorm post for this week ;^^ I was out all day and didn't get home till 11pm, so I wasn't here in time to record it, ack! But…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 54 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • VSA picpam~!

    So, it's taken me a while, but finally here is my picspam of screencaps from last week's VSA :D If you haven't been reading my journal lately and…

  • Ura-ara-mania~!!!

    I'm gonna end up double posting 'cause I'm writing a post about VSA right now, but first! The track list for the Ura-ara-mania CD is out! スケッチ…

  • 24 Hour TV~!!

    Sorry there is no Baystorm post for this week ;^^ I was out all day and didn't get home till 11pm, so I wasn't here in time to record it, ack! But…